---
title: "The video stops at Drax. The wider European ledger is worse. Drax reported 14.08…"
source: "https://www.instagram.com/p/Da47PI9O5_0"
platform: "Instagram"
factual_accuracy: 88
overall_accuracy: 82
tags: ["carbon emissions", "atmospheric co2", "greenwashing", "environmental sustainability", "EU politics", "energy", "EU funding", "biomass", "nuclear", "air pollution", "policy analysis"]
---

# Source fact-check: The video stops at Drax. The wider European ledger is worse. Drax reported 14.08…

Original post: https://www.instagram.com/p/Da47PI9O5_0
Factual accuracy: 88% · Overall accuracy: 82%

## Source post

**Target post by @kapitolai**

> The video stops at Drax. The wider European ledger is worse.
>
> Drax reported 14.085 million tonnes of biogenic CO2 in 2025. Divide that by its biomass generation and its chimney released about 917 kilograms of CO2 per megawatt-hour. When Drax was mostly coal-fired, it reported 760 to 784 kilograms per megawatt-hour.
>
> On immediate chimney CO2, Drax is dirtier than coal.
>
> That excludes the 87 kilograms of CO2e per megawatt-hour Drax reports from harvesting, pellet production and transport. In 2025 its pellet plants also reported 738 tonnes of nitrogen oxides, 894 tonnes of volatile organic compounds and 752 tonnes of particulates. Nothing in that chain is emission-free.
>
> Eurostat says 51 percent of EU renewable energy in 2024 came from wood, biogas and biofuels. Renewables supplied 25.2 percent of total energy, so combustible renewables were roughly 13 percent of everything Europe consumed.
>
> Now compare what policy removed. Germany shut its final three nuclear reactors in April 2023, erasing 4.1 gigawatts of low-carbon capacity. In the Netherlands, 1,576 livestock farmers applied for closure schemes. By June 2026, 928 had signed agreements to close permanently and 164 had finished. Since 2023, permanent closures also erased 9 percent of EU ammonia capacity, while BASF closed major Ludwigshafen production after energy and utility costs made it uncompetitive.
>
> These were not direct trades for Drax. But calling Dutch farm closures a voluntary answer to a straightforward nitrogen crisis is misleading. The first buyout round was voluntary only in the narrow legal sense. Farmers still face court-enforced targets and permit refusals based on AERIUS, which RIVM says has 60 to 100 percent local uncertainty. The government's internal estimate was 11,200 farm closures and 17,600 forced reductions, versus the public headline of 3,000.
>
> So Europe pays farmers to close, shuts nuclear capacity, loses heavy industry, then pays billions to ship wood across an ocean and burn it in a converted coal boiler.
>
> The atmosphere does not care which spreadsheet calls the smoke renewable.
>
> #drax #biomass #greenenergy #nuclear #europe

> [attached video 0](https://scontent-bos5-1.cdninstagram.com/o1/v/t2/f2/m86/AQMUKOE4LLaDCrC9LBdCy_iIENmDHRiWfhw-VIQgLYBj5sTYGdKyDFy4VnmJceL9iTdV2iXmZSrdbBcz5Ev0T-DO-nF-G_jFa7lj_WM.mp4?_nc_cat=108&_nc_sid=5e9851&_nc_ht=scontent-bos5-1.cdninstagram.com&_nc_ohc=UE8p1ejNYk4Q7kNvwElSsri&efg=eyJ2ZW5jb2RlX3RhZyI6Inhwdl9wcm9ncmVzc2l2ZS5JTlNUQUdSQU0uQ0xJUFMuQzMuNzIwLmRhc2hfYmFzZWxpbmVfMV92MSIsInhwdl9hc3NldF9pZCI6MTQ5Njc0OTgyMTc4MDM0MCwiYXNzZXRfYWdlX2RheXMiOjgzLCJ2aV91c2VjYXNlX2lkIjoxMDA5OSwiZHVyYXRpb25fcyI6MTUwLCJ1cmxnZW5fc291cmNlIjoid3d3In0%3D&ccb=17-1&vs=a388b59f3f9866a7&_nc_vs=HBksFQIYUmlnX3hwdl9yZWVsc19wZXJtYW5lbnRfc3JfcHJvZC8yNTRDRjMxNkQ3NjdBODFCMTQ3MzE3QUFCNjcwODk5Q192aWRlb19kYXNoaW5pdC5tcDQVAALIARIAFQIYUWlnX3hwdl9wbGFjZW1lbnRfcGVybWFuZW50X3YyLzEzNDg4RDlBQzcwN0UxRkE4NDg1NDI3NjAzOUM1M0JFX2F1ZGlvX2Rhc2hpbml0Lm1wNBUCAsgBEgAoABgAGwKIB3VzZV9vaWwBMRJwcm9ncmVzc2l2ZV9yZWNpcGUBMRUAACbohY-Xp9KoBRUCKAJDMywXQGLJ87ZFocsYEmRhc2hfYmFzZWxpbmVfMV92MREAdf4HZeadAQA&_nc_gid=GJPR0A4KiZEQ0X44Sexlyg&_nc_ss=78689&_nc_zt=28&oh=00_AQMufh3zovt5lPKMKetxXbq7O5FEfqEv8WbD_irln4AUEg&oe=6ACA0905)
>
> Video transcript: The dirtiest single polluter in Britain is not an oil company or a coal mine. It is the country's flagship green power station, and you have paid it nearly 9 billion pounds. It is called Drax, Britain's biggest power station, a converted coal plant burning about 7 million tons of wood pellets a year, shipped across the Atlantic from Canadian and American forests. Its chimney put out 14 million tons of CO2 last year, more than the six biggest gas power plants combined, and it has been Britain's top emitter for 11 years straight. Yet in Britain's climate statistics, that smoke barely exists. Drax is recorded as clean, renewable energy. The trick is one accounting rule. CO2 from burned wood is not counted at the power station, but in the country where the tree was cut down. So on Britain's books, those 14 million tons of smoke belong to someone else. The rule was written in the 90s for sawmills burning their own sawdust, and nobody imagined a coal giant feeding itself entire forests from across an ocean. Drax built exactly that, and every ton of smoke over Yorkshire lands on paper as zero. And that zero is worth a fortune because anything Britain counts as clean energy earns subsidies charged to every household electricity bill Drax has collected 8 billion pounds this way since 2012 a record 1 billion last year alone A BBC investigation followed the trucks and found pellets from rare centuries-old forest in British Columbia. Britain's energy regulator fined Drax 25 million pounds for misreporting where its wood came from and in 2025 the government extended the subsidies to 2031 anyway. Now comes the encore. Drax says that if burning wood counts as zero, then burning wood and capturing part of the smoke counts as less than zero, as removing CO2 from the sky. And it wants billions more for that. Count what has been sacrificed in the name of clean energy. Germany switched off nuclear plants that emitted nothing. Britain celebrated closing its last coal station while paying Drax a billion a year. and heavy industry is leaving Europe over energy costs. And what replaced it all? About 60% of what Europe calls renewable energy is not wind or solar, it is burning things, blessed by the same accounting that makes 14 million tons of smoke vanish. Nobody broke a rule. The system was never built to cut the smoke, only to move it off the books, and real industries died for that ledger.

## Post analysis

Verdict: 82% · Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026

##### Assessment

- The post's core factual claims about Drax check out strongly: 14.085 Mt biogenic CO2 in 2025 [^1], \~917 kg CO2/MWh [^2], the \~87 kg CO2e/MWh supply-chain figure [^3], the pellet-plant NOx/VOC/particulate figures [^4][^5][^6], the \~7 Mt/yr pellet burn [^7], transatlantic sourcing [^8], 11 years as top emitter [^9], \~£8–8.7bn subsidies [^10], record \~£1bn in 2025 [^11], the BBC old-growth investigation [^12], the £25m Ofgem penalty [^13], the 2031 subsidy extension [^14], and the BECCS "negative emissions"/billions request [^15][^16].
- The accounting-rule framing is accurate: UK/EU national accounting excludes biomass combustion CO2 at the stack and attributes it to the harvesting country's land-use sector [^17], and the 1990s origin of the convention (small-scale/sawmill use) is broadly correct [^18].
- The Eurostat figures (51% of renewables from wood/biogas/biofuels; 25.2% renewables share) are faithful, and the post's derived \~13% arithmetic is sound [^19][^20].
- The Germany nuclear shutdown facts [^21][^22], the Dutch buyout numbers [^23][^24][^25], the court/AERIUS context [^26], RIVM uncertainty [^27], and the BASF Ludwigshafen closures [^28] are all substantially supported.
- One claim is false and mixes two unrelated concepts: "Since 2023, permanent closures also erased 9 percent of EU ammonia capacity" [^29]. Livestock farms emit ammonia gas; they have no "ammonia production capacity." The \~9% figure belongs to a different metric (European *chemical* plant closures), so this supporting point collapses — though it is a side remark rather than the post's central thesis.
- The Dutch "internal estimate vs. public headline" framing is somewhat misleading: the 11,200/17,600 and 3,000 figures were both public and measure different scopes, not a concealed-vs-downplayed gap [^30].
- A few claims carry metric/scope caveats (164 "completed" closures is uncertain [^23]; "dirtier than coal" relies on Drax's own favorable coal figures [^31], while third-party estimates put coal higher), and the video's "\~60%" figure is looser than the post's verified 51% [^32].
- The post is largely honest about its framing ("These were not direct trades for Drax"), and its central argument — that Drax is a heavily subsidized, high-emitting plant whose emissions are hidden by an accounting convention — is well-supported. The main deductions come from the false ammonia-capacity claim and the misleading internal-vs-public framing.

**Overall validity**: 82%

[^1]:
    [Drax power station in the UK reported 14.085 million tonnes of biogenic CO2 emissions in 2025.](#c0cb2c9b-9808-41fa-9bee-892396ee41c8)

[^2]:
    [Drax power station's chimney released approximately 917 kilograms of CO2 per megawatt-hour in 2025.](#72937ecb-b256-41d1-9e06-eae0195658e7)

[^3]:
    [Drax power station reports 87 kilograms of CO2e per megawatt-hour from the harvesting, pellet production, and transport of its biomass fuel.](#33ac399b-eccd-4414-aef8-f55f328cc3fd)

[^4]:
    [In 2025, Drax's pellet plants reported 738 tonnes of nitrogen oxides emissions.](#a69b9153-e981-4726-a62e-6426b2f4c279)

[^5]:
    [In 2025, Drax's pellet plants reported 752 tonnes of particulates emissions.](#df02c3a8-da4f-4568-8929-ce289895df65)

[^6]:
    [In 2025, Drax's pellet plants reported 894 tonnes of volatile organic compounds emissions.](#07e2ae8a-e386-4e9f-a3cc-47a14186f026)

[^7]:
    [Drax power station in the UK burns approximately 7 million tons of wood pellets per year.](#f4f1b0d4-c38e-4e8b-8d69-924d38f92ab7)

[^8]:
    [Drax power station's wood pellets are shipped across the Atlantic from Canadian and American forests.](#bc684ae6-9b53-4d83-8dba-c95a95b5a8c8)

[^9]:
    [Drax power station has been Britain's top CO2 emitter for 11 consecutive years.](#fb46d32b-3518-4a29-a3c1-e8402fc91a3c)

[^10]:
    [Drax power station has collected 8 billion pounds in clean energy subsidies since 2012.](#32c8ebf1-7206-4944-8c4d-b599870c118f)

[^11]:
    [Drax power station collected a record 1 billion pounds in clean energy subsidies in 2025.](#0ea88d3d-e87b-4dd6-ad88-8acea994095e)

[^12]:
    [A BBC investigation found that Drax used pellets sourced from rare centuries-old forest in British Columbia, Canada.](#603a1b5f-4370-4dd5-870b-6bdbf676724c)

[^13]:
    [Britain's energy regulator fined Drax 25 million pounds for misreporting the origin of its wood.](#cd82e1e4-f96e-42f3-81ff-37419a76c721)

[^14]:
    [In 2025, the UK government extended Drax's clean energy subsidies to 2031.](#453774a5-a5c7-485b-bfac-429ff3d4eaaf)

[^15]:
    [Drax power station is seeking additional billions in subsidies for its carbon capture and negative emissions claims.](#2801baf3-38b7-4fa1-aed2-90b726801fbc)

[^16]:
    [Drax power station claims that burning wood with partial carbon capture constitutes negative emissions, effectively removing CO2 from the atmosphere.](#ed46b84f-d42d-4b39-ab48-d242e52adabb)

[^17]:
    [Under UK climate accounting rules, CO2 from burned wood is not counted at the power station but in the country where the tree was cut down.](#1cdf3cdf-d969-4005-bdc1-4b2cbdb34a6d)

[^18]:
    [The UK biogenic CO2 accounting rule was written in the 1990s for sawmills burning their own sawdust.](#e9d13351-4fdb-4f9e-94e4-06896876d77f)

[^19]:
    [According to Eurostat, 51 percent of EU renewable energy in 2024 came from wood, biogas, and biofuels.](#e93e8639-7c8b-4e9b-8363-5a9efd0fd902)

[^20]:
    [In 2024, renewable energy supplied 25.2 percent of total EU energy consumption.](#79115e78-64e5-46d5-8f6e-cad30768b5f0)

[^21]:
    [Germany's final three nuclear reactors, shut in April 2023, represented 4.1 gigawatts of low-carbon capacity.](#30d927da-9bbe-4bab-b893-68dde80e05d0)

[^22]:
    [Germany shut its final three nuclear reactors in April 2023.](#1a4a18d5-53e3-42ce-8926-7d514a08aa8c)

[^23]:
    [By June 2026, 164 Dutch livestock farmers had completed their farm closures.](#6503ec20-b66c-4d62-bbbb-44715c8a3959)

[^24]:
    [In the Netherlands, 1,576 livestock farmers applied for farm closure schemes.](#d7e814b5-c238-471e-a465-425b3b0c4ecf)

[^25]:
    [By June 2026, 928 Dutch livestock farmers had signed agreements to close their farms permanently.](#ebebf286-2f5e-47b5-9ad2-449beaa3bb28)

[^26]:
    [Dutch livestock farmers face court-enforced emission targets and permit refusals based on the AERIUS model.](#bf844ddc-a095-4710-b1a2-c2bc133a4e1d)

[^27]:
    [RIVM (the Dutch National Institute for Public Health and the Environment) states that the AERIUS model has 60 to 100 percent local uncertainty.](#f8f46b61-0c9c-4bc3-ab55-99cc26eca5da)

[^28]:
    [BASF closed major production at its Ludwigshafen, Germany site after energy and utility costs made it uncompetitive.](#e52b25b6-07db-4a67-9913-7b96ccaf3acf)

[^29]:
    [Since 2023, permanent Dutch livestock farm closures erased 9 percent of EU ammonia production capacity.](#2cc24bf1-008c-48ef-9c31-6de6ce9ea519)

[^30]:
    [The Dutch government's internal estimate for the farm closure scheme was 11,200 farm closures and 17,600 forced reductions, compared to a public headline figure of 3,000.](#53d1f763-7ee0-4f62-9a51-cd9348f6cd00)

[^31]:
    [When Drax power station was primarily coal-fired, it reported emissions of 760 to 784 kilograms of CO2 per megawatt-hour.](#df2fdb9c-ebdd-4c47-86ad-8981f092fbae)

[^32]:
    [Approximately 60 percent of what Europe classifies as renewable energy is not wind or solar but involves combustion of materials.](#9df6dd35-bbfe-469a-b93f-f0250861d4cf)

## Claims found (32)

<a id="c0cb2c9b-9808-41fa-9bee-892396ee41c8"></a>
### 1. Drax power station in the UK reported 14.085 million tonnes of biogenic CO2 emissions in 2025. — 95%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/c0cb2c9b-9808-41fa-9bee-892396ee41c8

##### Verification

- The claim states Drax reported **14.085 million tonnes** of biogenic CO2 in 2025. Drax Group's own **ESG Performance Report 2025** (published March 2026) lists "Direct biogenic CO2 emissions ktCO2e: **14,085**" for 2025 (vs 13,932 for 2024)[^1]. 14,085 kt = 14.085 million tonnes — an exact match to the figure in the claim.
- Ember's analysis corroborates this, reporting Drax emitted **14.1 million tonnes of CO2e in 2025** (a record, the 11th consecutive year as the UK's largest single emitter)[^2][^3]. Secondary reporting describes it as "14.1 million tonnes of direct biogenic CO2 emissions across the Group in 2025"[^4].
- Minor caveats (do not change the number): the reported figure is CO2-**equivalent** and is stated "across the Group" rather than the power station alone — though Drax Power Station accounts for essentially all of it, and Ember attributes \~14.1 Mt to the station specifically[^4][^2].
- The exact reported value (14,085 ktCO2e) matches the claim precisely.

**Overall validity**: 95%

[^1]:
    [\[PDF\] ESG Performance Report 2025 - Drax Global](https://www.drax.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Drax_ESG_Performance_Report_2025.pdf)

[^2]:
    [UK's largest emitter Drax reports record emissions in 2025 | Ember](https://ember-energy.org/latest-insights/uks-largest-emitter-drax-reports-record-emissions-in-2025)

[^3]:
    [Drax was UK's largest single emitter in 2025, says think tank - Bioenergy Insight Magazine](https://www.bioenergy-news.com/news/drax-was-uks-largest-single-emitter-in-2025-says-think-tank)

[^4]:
    [Drax under fire for biomass emissions tied to data centre plans](https://datacentrereview.com/2026/10/drax-under-fire-for-biomass-emissions-tied-to-data-centre-plans)

<a id="72937ecb-b256-41d1-9e06-eae0195658e7"></a>
### 2. Drax power station's chimney released approximately 917 kilograms of CO2 per megawatt-hour in 2025. — 95%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/72937ecb-b256-41d1-9e06-eae0195658e7

**Reasoning:**

- The claim states Drax's chimney released \~917 kg CO2 per MWh in 2025.
- Drax reported **14.085 million tonnes of biogenic CO2** in 2025 (its own reported point-of-combustion figure)[^1].
- Its 2025 biomass generation was about **15.36 TWh** (≈15,360,000 MWh)[^2][^3].
- 14,085,000,000 kg ÷ 15,360,000 MWh ≈ **917 kg CO2/MWh** — matching the claim almost exactly.
- This is independently consistent with Ember's figures: 14.1 Mt CO2e ÷ 15.4 TWh ≈ **916 kg/MWh**, and Ember's stated average direct biogenic intensity of \~0.94 tCO2e/MWh (2020–25)[^3].
- Note the scope: this is direct biogenic CO2 at the chimney (point of combustion) and excludes the \~87 kg CO2e/MWh from harvesting, pellet production and transport[^1]. The claim explicitly refers to the chimney, so the framing is accurate.

**Overall validity**: 95%

[^1]:
    [The video stops at Drax. The wider European ...](https://www.instagram.com/reel/Da47PI9O5_0)

[^2]:
    [Drax under fire for biomass emissions tied to data centre plans](https://datacentrereview.com/2026/10/drax-under-fire-for-biomass-emissions-tied-to-data-centre-plans)

[^3]:
    [UK's largest emitter Drax reports record emissions in 2025 | Ember](https://ember-energy.org/latest-insights/uks-largest-emitter-drax-reports-record-emissions-in-2025)

<a id="df2fdb9c-ebdd-4c47-86ad-8981f092fbae"></a>
### 3. When Drax power station was primarily coal-fired, it reported emissions of 760 to 784 kilograms of CO2 per megawatt-hour. — 85%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/df2fdb9c-ebdd-4c47-86ad-8981f092fbae

The claim is directly addressed in the verified-claims database.

- Drax's own corporate reporting covers its coal-fired era, and the top of the claimed range is confirmed verbatim: Drax's Annual Report and Accounts 2022 states that in 2012, as a single-site coal plant burning 9.6 million tonnes of coal, it produced emissions of **784 t CO₂ per GWh of electricity generated** — i.e. 784 kg CO₂/MWh[^1].
- Drax's Annual Report and Accounts 2016 reports coal-era emissions of **794 t/GWh in 2012 and 736 t/GWh in 2013**, a band that brackets and is consistent with the claimed 760–784 range[^1].
- The 784 upper bound is an exact match to Drax's own disclosure; the 760 lower bound is not confirmed exactly but sits squarely within Drax's reported coal-fired band (roughly 736–794 kg CO₂/MWh)[^1].
- Caveat: independent third-party estimates of Drax's coal intensity cluster somewhat higher (about 856–882 kg CO₂/MWh), so the 760–784 band reflects Drax's *own reported* figures specifically — which is precisely what the claim asserts[^1].

**Overall validity**: 85%

[^1]:
    [When Drax power station was primarily coal-fired, it reported emissions of 760 to 784 kilograms of CO2 per megawatt-hour.](#df2fdb9c-ebdd-4c47-86ad-8981f092fbae)

<a id="f4f1b0d4-c38e-4e8b-8d69-924d38f92ab7"></a>
### 4. Drax power station in the UK burns approximately 7 million tons of wood pellets per year. — 90%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/f4f1b0d4-c38e-4e8b-8d69-924d38f92ab7

I have strong evidence from multiple independent sources. Let me consolidate.

**Reasoning:**

- The claim states Drax burns "approximately 7 million tons of wood pellets per year."
- BBC (2023) reported Drax burns "6.5 million tonnes of wood pellets... each year," all produced overseas[^1].
- Friends of the Earth states "Drax burns over 7 million tonnes of wood pellets each year"[^2].
- A 2026 Biofuelwatch report states that "In 2025 alone Drax burned 7.5 million tonnes of wood pellets"[^3].
- An earlier Biofuelwatch briefing reported 7.37 million tonnes burned in 2020[^4].
- Across independent sources spanning 2020–2025, annual consumption clusters around 6.5–7.5 million tonnes, making "approximately 7 million tonnes per year" a fair and accurate characterization.

**Overall validity**: 90%

[^1]:
    [Drax: UK power station still burning rare forest wood](https://www.bbc.com/news/science-environment-68381160)

[^2]:
    [The future of Drax: old, inefficient, damaging and expensive | Policy and insight](https://policy.friendsoftheearth.uk/insight/future-drax-old-inefficient-damaging-and-expensive)

[^3]:
    [1 Drax: burning forests at our expense](https://www.biofuelwatch.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/Drax-report-2026.pdf)

[^4]:
    [Axe Drax Briefing](https://www.biofuelwatch.org.uk/docs/Axe-Drax-Briefing.pdf)

<a id="bc684ae6-9b53-4d83-8dba-c95a95b5a8c8"></a>
### 5. Drax power station's wood pellets are shipped across the Atlantic from Canadian and American forests. — 92%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/bc684ae6-9b53-4d83-8dba-c95a95b5a8c8

##### Reasoning

- The claim states Drax power station burns wood pellets shipped across the Atlantic from Canadian and American forests. Multiple independent sources confirm both the origin and the transatlantic shipping.
- Drax's North Yorkshire plant (which supplies \~7–8% of UK electricity) burns millions of tonnes of imported wood pellets; ships cross the Atlantic carrying pellets sourced from U.S. forests to Drax[^1]. About half of U.S. pellet exports went to Drax, which is largely fuelled by wood from U.S. forests[^2].
- Drax sources predominantly from North America — particularly the Southeastern U.S. and British Columbia, Canada — and owns pellet plants in the U.S. and Canada[^3][^4].
- Canadian trade records show roughly 37% of pellets exported to the UK in 2025 came from British Columbia, with additional volumes from Quebec, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia — the overwhelming majority of UK pellet imports being burned by Drax[^5][^6].
- The U.S. sourcing is overwhelmingly the Southeastern U.S.; Canadian sourcing is primarily British Columbia (with eastern provinces too). Both are shipped across the Atlantic to the UK plant[^5].
- A minor caveat: as of late 2025 Drax began phasing out B.C.-sourced pellets for its UK plant (most B.C. pellets go to Asia), but Canadian pellets from eastern provinces and large volumes of U.S. pellets continue to be shipped across the Atlantic to Drax[^7][^5].

The core claim — that Drax's pellets are shipped across the Atlantic from Canadian and American forests — is well-supported by numerous sources.

**Overall validity**: 92%

[^1]:
    [On burning wood pellets for electricity, it's U.S. environmentalists vs. European generators - E\&E News by POLITICO](https://www.eenews.net/articles/on-burning-wood-pellets-for-electricity-its-u-s-environmentalists-vs-european-generators)

[^2]:
    [British power stations are burning wood from US forests](https://theconversation.com/british-power-stations-are-burning-wood-from-us-forests-to-meet-renewables-targets-54969)

[^3]:
    [The Long Shadow of Drax, a Power Company Masquerading as Green  - Earthjustice](https://earthjustice.org/experts/jen-powis/the-long-shadow-of-drax-a-power-company-masquerading-as-green)

[^4]:
    [About Drax - Axe Drax](https://axedrax.uk/about/drax)

[^5]:
    [1 Drax: burning forests at our expense](https://www.biofuelwatch.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/Drax-report-2026.pdf)

[^6]:
    [Axe Drax Briefing](https://www.biofuelwatch.org.uk/docs/Axe-Drax-Briefing.pdf)

[^7]:
    [Drax plans to halt BC wood going to the Yorkshire power plant (CKPG and GlobalTV News)](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4YuNlx5j4_c)

<a id="33ac399b-eccd-4414-aef8-f55f328cc3fd"></a>
### 6. Drax power station reports 87 kilograms of CO2e per megawatt-hour from the harvesting, pellet production, and transport of its biomass fuel. — 95%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/33ac399b-eccd-4414-aef8-f55f328cc3fd

**Verification:**

- Drax's own 2025 reporting lists "Average biomass supply chain GHG emissions" of **87.09 kgCO2e/MWh** (2025), down from 93.66 kgCO2e/MWh in 2024[^1]. This is independently assured by Bureau Veritas under ISAE 3000[^1].
- Drax's Annual Report and Accounts 2025 likewise reports the figure as **87.1 kgCO2e/MWh** for 2025 (vs. 93.7 in 2024)[^2].
- The metric covers exactly the activities named in the claim: the supply-chain emission breakdown spans processing at origin (harvesting/chipping/cultivation), feedstock transport, drying, pelletising, transport to port, shipping, and rail to Drax[^3]. It is expressed per MWh of electricity generated[^4].
- The reported value 87.09 rounds to 87, so the claim's figure matches Drax's own disclosure for its most recent reporting year.

**Overall validity**: 95%

[^1]:
    [\[PDF\] ESG Performance Report 2025 - Drax Global](https://www.drax.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Drax_ESG_Performance_Report_2025.pdf)

[^2]:
    [Drax : Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | MarketScreener](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/drax-annual-report-and-accounts-2025-ce7e5ed3d888f52d)

[^3]:
    [Delivering dispatchable, renewable power](https://www.drax.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/Drax_AR2022_single_pages.final_.pdf)

[^4]:
    [Enabling a zero carbon, lower cost energy future](https://www.drax.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/Drax_AR2019_Web.pdf)

<a id="fb46d32b-3518-4a29-a3c1-e8402fc91a3c"></a>
### 7. Drax power station has been Britain's top CO2 emitter for 11 consecutive years. — 95%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/fb46d32b-3518-4a29-a3c1-e8402fc91a3c

**Reasoning:**

- Energy think tank Ember's annual ranking of UK emitters consistently places Drax power station as Britain's largest single source of CO₂[^1][^2].
- Ember's report covering 2025 emissions states Drax topped the ranking for "the eleventh consecutive year," emitting 14.1 MtCO₂e[^3].
- This is consistent with the prior year's Ember report (for 2024 data), which said Drax had been the UK's top emitter "for the last 10 years running"[^1] — i.e., the 11th year follows directly.
- Multiple independent outlets report the same finding: Drax remains the UK's largest single carbon emitter, with the "11 consecutive years" framing[^3][^4][^5].
- Minor caveat: the ranking relies on Ember counting Drax's direct stack emissions; under official UK/EU emissions-trading and national accounting rules, biomass combustion is treated as carbon-neutral at the point of burning, so Drax's biomass CO₂ does not appear in official government figures[^3]. The "top emitter" status is therefore a function of Ember's methodology — but it is the widely reported, consistent basis for the claim.

**Overall validity**: 95%

[^1]:
    [Drax is still the UK's largest emitter | Ember](https://ember-energy.org/latest-insights/drax-is-still-the-uks-largest-emitter)

[^2]:
    [The UK’s largest single source of CO2 emissions is a wood-burning power station | Ember](https://ember-energy.org/latest-updates/the-uks-largest-single-source-of-co2-emissions-is-a-wood-burning-power-station)

[^3]:
    [Drax was UK's largest single emitter in 2025, says think tank - Bioenergy Insight Magazine](https://www.bioenergy-news.com/news/drax-was-uks-largest-single-emitter-in-2025-says-think-tank)

[^4]:
    [Drax emissions rise 16% as power station remains UK’s top carbon emitter | Engineering and Technology Magazine](https://eandt.theiet.org/2025/07/16/drax-emissions-rise-16-power-station-remains-uks-top-carbon-emitter)

[^5]:
    [Drax biomass plant is “by far the largest emitter of CO2 in the UK”, according to think tank | Bioenergy Insight Magazine](https://www.bioenergy-news.com/news/drax-biomass-plant-is-by-far-the-largest-emitter-of-co2-in-the-uk-according-to-think-tank)

<a id="a69b9153-e981-4726-a62e-6426b2f4c279"></a>
### 8. In 2025, Drax's pellet plants reported 738 tonnes of nitrogen oxides emissions. — 100%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/a69b9153-e981-4726-a62e-6426b2f4c279

- The claim cites a precise figure: 738 tonnes of nitrogen oxides from Drax's pellet plants in 2025.
- Drax's own ESG Performance Report 2025 reports exactly this: under "Pellet Production, other emissions to air," nitrogen oxides – Pellet Production = **738 t** for 2025 (versus 783 t in 2024)[^1].
- The prior-year report shows the same series (783 t in 2024, 621 t in 2023), confirming this is the correct reporting line and that the figure is Drax's own reported value[^2][^1].
- The number matches the claim exactly, with no discrepancy in metric, unit, entity, or year.

**Overall validity**: 100%

[^1]:
    [\[PDF\] ESG Performance Report 2025 - Drax Global](https://www.drax.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Drax_ESG_Performance_Report_2025.pdf)

[^2]:
    [Drax ESG Performance Report 2024](https://www.drax.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/ESG-Performance-Report-2024.pdf)

<a id="07e2ae8a-e386-4e9f-a3cc-47a14186f026"></a>
### 9. In 2025, Drax's pellet plants reported 894 tonnes of volatile organic compounds emissions. — 100%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/07e2ae8a-e386-4e9f-a3cc-47a14186f026

**Verification:**

- Drax's own **ESG Performance Report 2025** (published March 2026) states under "Pellet Production, other emissions to air": "Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) – Pellet Production t **894**" for 2025 (down from 919 t in 2024)[^1].
- This is the company's self-reported figure, matching the claim exactly — 894 tonnes of VOC emissions from pellet production in 2025.
- Supporting context: Drax operates 17 pellet mills, produced a record 4.2 Mt of pellets in 2025[^2][^1], and VOC emissions from pellet production have been a long-running regulatory issue at its US plants (e.g., Amite)[^3].

**Overall validity**: 100%

[^1]:
    [\[PDF\] ESG Performance Report 2025 - Drax Global](https://www.drax.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Drax_ESG_Performance_Report_2025.pdf)

[^2]:
    [UK's largest emitter Drax reports record emissions in 2025 | Ember](https://ember-energy.org/latest-insights/uks-largest-emitter-drax-reports-record-emissions-in-2025)

[^3]:
    [Drax accused of driving ‘environmental racism’ after further pollution claims against wood pellet mills in US deep south Drax accused of driving ‘environmental racism’ after further pollution claims against wood pellet mills in US deep south - Unearthed](https://unearthed.greenpeace.org/2022/09/26/drax-accused-environmental-racism-further-pollution-claims-against-wood-pellet-mills-us)

<a id="df02c3a8-da4f-4568-8929-ce289895df65"></a>
### 10. In 2025, Drax's pellet plants reported 752 tonnes of particulates emissions. — 100%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/df02c3a8-da4f-4568-8929-ce289895df65

**Reasoning:**

- The claim matches Drax's own corporate reporting exactly. In its ESG Performance Report 2025, Drax reports "Particulates – Pellet Production t 752" for 2025 (down from 766 tonnes in 2024)[^1][^2].
- This is the company's own reported figure for particulate emissions from its pellet production operations, so the phrasing "reported 752 tonnes" is accurate[^2].
- No fact-check or claims-database entry contradicts this; the primary corporate disclosure directly corroborates the figure.

**Overall validity**: 100%

[^1]:
    [Drax produces record 4.2 million metric tons of wood pellets in 2025 | Biomass Magazine](https://biomassmagazine.com/articles/drax-produces-record-42-million-metric-tons-of-wood-pellets-in-2025)

[^2]:
    [\[PDF\] ESG Performance Report 2025 - Drax Global](https://www.drax.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/Drax_ESG_Performance_Report_2025.pdf)

<a id="1cdf3cdf-d969-4005-bdc1-4b2cbdb34a6d"></a>
### 11. Under UK climate accounting rules, CO2 from burned wood is not counted at the power station but in the country where the tree was cut down. — 95%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/1cdf3cdf-d969-4005-bdc1-4b2cbdb34a6d

##### Reasoning

- The claim accurately describes how biomass CO₂ is treated in national greenhouse gas accounting, which the UK follows under its Climate Change Act.[^1][^2]
- Under UNFCCC/IPCC rules, CO₂ from biomass combustion is recorded as an "information item" that is **excluded** from the energy sector total at the point of combustion (the power station), because it is assumed to be offset by regrowth and accounted for in the land-use (AFOLU) sector.[^3][^4]
- These emissions are reported "in the land-use sector of the country in which the biomass is harvested," explicitly to avoid double-counting — and this convention has "fed through into national accounting… such as the UK's Climate Change Act."[^2]
- Concretely, the UK's national inventory excludes most of the CO₂ from US-sourced pellets burned at Drax; those emissions are attributed to the US land-use sector instead.[^2]
- Independent corroboration: ClientEarth notes the combustion emissions are "counted as 'zero'… on the basis that any deforestation should be counted elsewhere, at the forest level," under EU and UK law;[^1] Mongabay likewise reports the CO₂ "is not counted" when burned overseas.[^5]
- One nuance: the rule is a global reporting convention designed to avoid double-counting, so it is technically the harvesting country's *land-use sector* that carries the emissions — but this matches the claim as stated.

**Overall validity**: 95%

[^1]:
    [The Greenwashing Files - Drax | ClientEarth](https://www.clientearth.org/projects/the-greenwashing-files/drax)

[^2]:
    [Greenhouse gas emissions from burning US-sourced woody biomass in the EU and UK - Woodwell Climate](https://www.woodwellclimate.org/greenhouse-gas-emissions-from-burning-us-sourced-woody-biomass-in-the-eu-and-uk)

[^3]:
    [IPCC on biomass power generation carbon accounting - Drax Global](https://www.drax.com/sustainability/sustainable-bioenergy/ipcc-on-biomass-power-generation-carbon-accounting)

[^4]:
    [Sustainable Biomass Pellets 2026: Supply Chain Risks, Carbon Accounting & Drax Case Study | Energy Solutions Intelligence](https://energy-solutions.co/articles/sub/sustainable-biomass-pellets-supply-chain-risks-drax-case-study)

[^5]:
    [UN forest accounting loophole allows CO2 underreporting ...](https://news.mongabay.com/2018/05/un-forest-accounting-loophole-allows-co2-underreporting-by-eu-uk-us)

<a id="e93e8639-7c8b-4e9b-8363-5a9efd0fd902"></a>
### 12. According to Eurostat, 51 percent of EU renewable energy in 2024 came from wood, biogas, and biofuels. — 95%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/e93e8639-7c8b-4e9b-8363-5a9efd0fd902

##### Reasoning

- The claim attributes a specific statistic to Eurostat: that 51% of EU renewable energy in 2024 came from wood, biogas, and biofuels.
- Eurostat's own interactive publication "Energy in Europe – 2026 edition" states under its renewable-energy section: "**51% Burning renewable sources (wood, biogas, biodiesel)**" — and anchors this to the 2024 data (renewable energy "25% in 2024 and 10% in 2004")[^1].
- This is corroborated by the European Environment Agency, which reports that "solid, gaseous and liquid biomass fuels together formed the largest category in 2024, totaling **nearly half** of all renewable energy consumption," with liquid biofuels and biogas among the listed categories[^2].
- The wording "wood, biogas, and biofuels" maps onto Eurostat's own list ("wood, biogas, biodiesel"), and the figure matches exactly.
- No fact-check or verified-claims entry contradicts this; the claim is a faithful reproduction of Eurostat's published figure.

**Overall validity**: 95%

[^1]:
    [Energy in Europe – 2026 edition - Interactive publications - Eurostat](https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/web/interactive-publications/energy-2026)

[^2]:
    [Share of energy consumption from renewable sources in Europe | Indicators | European Environment Agency (EEA)](https://www.eea.europa.eu/en/analysis/indicators/share-of-energy-consumption-from)

<a id="79115e78-64e5-46d5-8f6e-cad30768b5f0"></a>
### 13. In 2024, renewable energy supplied 25.2 percent of total EU energy consumption. — 95%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/79115e78-64e5-46d5-8f6e-cad30768b5f0

**Verification: the claim matches the official EU statistic.**

- Eurostat, the EU's statistical office, reports that renewables made up 25.2% of gross final energy consumption in the EU in 2024 (rising to a provisional 26.2% in 2025)[^1][^2][^3].
- The European Environment Agency independently states that "in 2024, renewables accounted for 25.2% of final energy consumption in the European Union, around one percentage point more than in 2023"[^4].
- A data analysis of the Eurostat dataset "Share of renewable energy in gross final energy consumption by sector" likewise puts the EU27 figure at 25.24% for 2024[^5].
- Minor nuance: the precise metric is the share in *gross final* energy consumption (not primary/total energy supply), but the figure, year, and EU scope match exactly, so the claim is accurate as stated.

**Overall validity**: 95%

[^1]:
    [Renewables make up 26% of EU energy use | Eurostat](https://www.linkedin.com/posts/eurostat_renewables-make-up-26-of-eu-energy-use-activity-7485985318396047360-_rP6)

[^2]:
    [EU\_Eurostat](https://x.com/EU_Eurostat/status/2001593285346054311)

[^3]:
    [Renewable energy statistics - Statistics Explained - Eurostat](https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php?title=Renewable_energy_statistics)

[^4]:
    [Share of energy consumption from renewable sources in Europe | Indicators | European Environment Agency (EEA)](https://www.eea.europa.eu/en/analysis/indicators/share-of-energy-consumption-from)

[^5]:
    [share of renewable energy in gross final energy consumption in the EU in 2024](/analysis/SjxodE2lDUGZQxpYOsrz)

<a id="e9d13351-4fdb-4f9e-94e4-06896876d77f"></a>
### 14. The UK biogenic CO2 accounting rule was written in the 1990s for sawmills burning their own sawdust. — 85%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/e9d13351-4fdb-4f9e-94e4-06896876d77f

**Reasoning:**

- The biogenic CO₂ accounting convention — counting CO₂ from biomass combustion as zero at the point of combustion and reporting it instead in the land-use sector of the harvesting country — was developed through IPCC inventory guidelines in the 1990s and enshrined in the 1992 UNFCCC and 1997 Kyoto Protocol[^1][^2][^3].
- At the time the guidance was written, biomass energy was "mostly used in residential wood stoves and fireplaces, or as a waste stream from timber processing," i.e. small-scale and local, which is why the convention made sense then[^4].
- Sawmill residues specifically — bark, shavings, sawdust, offcuts — "can also be burnt on-site to provide energy for the mill itself," matching the "sawmills burning their own sawdust" description[^5].
- This international convention was carried into national accounting against targets under the Kyoto Protocol and UK legislation such as the Climate Change Act, so it does govern UK biogenic CO₂ accounting[^6][^3].
- Caveat: strictly speaking the rule is an international (IPCC/UNFCCC/Kyoto) convention adopted into UK/EU law rather than a purely "UK" rule, and it originally covered residential wood burning as well as timber-processing waste — so the claim is a slight simplification but accurate in substance[^4][^7][^3].

The core assertion — a 1990s-era accounting rule, written when biomass energy meant small-scale uses such as sawmills burning their own sawdust — is well supported by multiple independent sources.

**Overall validity**: 85%

[^1]:
    [CO2 emissions from biomass combustion - accounting under the UNFCCC | Greenhouse Gas Management Institute](https://ghginstitute.org/2022/11/02/co2-emissions-from-biomass-combustion-accounting-under-the-unfccc)

[^2]:
    [Biomass: A Renewable Reckoning - Kleinman Center for Energy Policy](https://kleinmanenergy.upenn.edu/commentary/blog/biomass-a-renewable-reckoning)

[^3]:
    [Greenhouse gas emissions from burning US-sourced woody biomass in the EU and UK - Woodwell Climate](https://www.woodwellclimate.org/greenhouse-gas-emissions-from-burning-us-sourced-woody-biomass-in-the-eu-and-uk)

[^4]:
    [Briefing: Biomass carbon accounting is no longer fit for purpose and must be fixed - Environmental Paper Network](https://environmentalpaper.org/2023/05/biomass-carbon-accounting-is-no-longer-fit-for-purpose-and-must-be-fixed-demand-biomass-campaigners-ahead-of-bonn-climate-conference)

[^5]:
    [Greenhouse gas emissions from burning US-sourced woody biomass in the EU and UK | 02 Greenhouse gas emissions from biomass for energy](https://www.chathamhouse.org/2021/10/greenhouse-gas-emissions-burning-us-sourced-woody-biomass-eu-and-uk/02-greenhouse-gas)

[^6]:
    [Woody Biomass for Power and Heat | 2. Accounting for Biomass Carbon Emissions](https://www.chathamhouse.org/2017/02/woody-biomass-power-and-heat/2-accounting-biomass-carbon-emissions)

[^7]:
    [The Greenwashing Files - Drax | ClientEarth](https://www.clientearth.org/projects/the-greenwashing-files/drax)

<a id="1a4a18d5-53e3-42ce-8926-7d514a08aa8c"></a>
### 15. Germany shut its final three nuclear reactors in April 2023. — 97%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/1a4a18d5-53e3-42ce-8926-7d514a08aa8c

**Germany shut its final three nuclear reactors in April 2023** — this is accurate.

- The last three operating plants — Emsland, Isar 2, and Neckarwestheim 2 — were disconnected from the grid on 15 April 2023, ending commercial nuclear power generation in Germany[^1][^2].
- The closure followed a short extension from the originally planned end-of-2022 date, granted due to the energy market turmoil after Russia's invasion of Ukraine[^1][^2].
- This is corroborated by multiple independent sources, including news coverage and reference material[^3][^4][^5].

**Overall validity**: 97%

[^1]:
    [Germany shuts down last nuclear power plants, some scientists aghast](https://www.cnbc.com/2023/04/18/germany-shuts-down-last-nuclear-power-plants-some-scientists-aghast.html)

[^2]:
    [Nuclear power in Germany - Wikipedia](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuclear_power_in_Germany)

[^3]:
    [Germany's nuclear shutdown mistake: rising prices, increased emissions, and economic recession - Foro Nuclear](https://www.foronuclear.org/en/updates/in-depth/germanys-nuclear-shutdown-mistake-rising-prices-increased-emissions-and-economic-recession)

[^4]:
    [Eu Corner - ⚛️ Germany switched off its last nuclear...](https://www.facebook.com/61560066990109/posts/%EF%B8%8F-germany-switched-off-its-last-nuclear-reactors-in-2023-and-the-debate-about-wh/122215937816335566)

[^5]:
    [Should Germany turn its nuclear power plants back on?](https://www.facebook.com/deutschewellenews/videos/should-germany-turn-its-nuclear-power-plants-back-on/1082908859991428)

<a id="30d927da-9bbe-4bab-b893-68dde80e05d0"></a>
### 16. Germany's final three nuclear reactors, shut in April 2023, represented 4.1 gigawatts of low-carbon capacity. — 95%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/30d927da-9bbe-4bab-b893-68dde80e05d0

**Verification:**

- Germany's last three operating reactors — Isar 2, Emsland, and Neckarwestheim 2 — were permanently shut down on 15 April 2023, as confirmed by multiple sources[^1][^2][^3].
- Their combined **net** capacity was roughly **4,055 MW**, i.e. about **4.1 GW**[^3]. Individual net capacities: Isar 2 = 1,410 MW, Emsland = 1,329 MW, Neckarwestheim 2 = 1,310 MW, summing to \~4,049 MW[^4][^5][^6].
- These are low-carbon (nuclear) capacity, and sources describe them as supplying "low-emission electricity" and note their role as a low-emission power source[^1][^2].
- The figure 4.1 GW aligns with the net-capacity total; gross capacity is slightly higher (\~4.3 GW), but the claim's 4.1 GW matches the standard net rating[^7][^3].

The claim is well-supported: the shutdown date, the three reactors, and the \~4.1 GW (net) low-carbon capacity all check out.

**Overall validity**: 95%

[^1]:
    [A guide: The end of Germany’s nuclear power - World Nuclear News](https://www.world-nuclear-news.org/articles/a-guide-the-end-of-germany%E2%80%99s-nuclear-power)

[^2]:
    [Nuclear power in Germany - Wikipedia](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuclear_power_in_Germany)

[^3]:
    [Germany’s Nuclear Shutdown / Last Three Plants To Go Offline, Despite Last-Minute Appeals For Extensions](https://www.nucnet.org/news/last-three-plants-to-go-offline-despite-last-minute-appeals-for-extensions-4-4-2023)

[^4]:
    [The Final Death Knell of German Nuclear Power: News Article - Independent Institute](https://www.independent.org/article/2023/04/25/death-german-nuclear-power)

[^5]:
    [\[PDF\] Legal Closure Dates for German Nuclear Reactors, 2011–2023](https://www.worldnuclearreport.org/IMG/pdf/wnisr2024-table17-wnisr2023-table08-nuke_germany_closuredates_npp.pdf)

[^6]:
    [Isar Nuclear Power Plant - Wikipedia](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isar_Nuclear_Power_Plant)

[^7]:
    [Germany Halts Closure of Two Nuclear Plants Until April 2023](https://www.powermag.com/germany-halts-closure-of-two-nuclear-plants-until-april-2023)

<a id="d7e814b5-c238-471e-a465-425b3b0c4ecf"></a>
### 17. In the Netherlands, 1,576 livestock farmers applied for farm closure schemes. — 95%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/d7e814b5-c238-471e-a465-425b3b0c4ecf

##### Reasoning

- The claim's exact figure matches the Dutch implementing agency's (RVO) official statistics: as of 10 September 2026, a total of **1,576** livestock farmers had submitted an application for the national farm closure schemes (Lbv and Lbv-plus)[^1].
- The breakdown confirms it: 666 applications under Lbv and 910 under Lbv-plus (666 + 910 = 1,576), split across pig (573), poultry (243), dairy (446), veal calf (210) and mixed (104) farms[^1].
- Earlier reporting on the same schemes used similar totals — "almost 1,700" applications by December 2024 (920 + 665 + 104)[^2][^3] — and the figure has hovered around this level over time (1,293 in March 2024, 1,418 in May 2024, 1,577 in June 2025)[^4][^5][^6].
- These are voluntary nitrogen-reduction buyout/closure schemes (Lbv, Lbv-plus) that compensate livestock farmers for shutting down sites[^7][^1][^8].
- The precise number 1,576 is the total of applications across the closure schemes, exactly as stated in the claim.

**Overall validity**: 95%

[^1]:
    [Lbv en Lbv-plus actueel | RVO.nl](https://www.rvo.nl/onderwerpen/lbv-plus-actueel)

[^2]:
    [Some 1,700 livestock farmers signed up for buyout schemes - DutchNews.nl](https://www.dutchnews.nl/2024/12/some-1700-livestock-farmers-signed-up-for-buyout-schemes)

[^3]:
    [eFeedLink - Nearly 1,700 Dutch livestock farmers apply for buyout schemes that seek to cut nitrogen compound emissions](https://www.efeedlink.com/contents/12-31-2024/fe83e536-1cf0-4355-9a13-a6b1fd02d362-a001.html)

[^4]:
    [Meer dan duizend veehouders tekenen voor Lbv-regelingen](https://www.nieuweoogst.nl/nieuws/2025/06/26/meer-dan-duizend-veehouders-tekenen-voor-lbv-regelingen)

[^5]:
    [\#lbv \#lbvplus \#subsidie \#veehouderij \#beëindiging | RVO](https://nl.linkedin.com/posts/rvo-landbouw-en-natuur_lbv-lbvplus-subsidie-activity-7193667685602217984-Qq-y)

[^6]:
    [Landelijke beëindigingsregeling veehouderij (plus): waar ...](https://kneppelhout.nl/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/LTB-2024-16-Landelijke-beeindigingsregeling-veehouderij-plus-waar-staan-we-en-waar-loopt-de-praktijk-tegenaan-4-ptn-DMSP00066-880761310-27178.pdf)

[^7]:
    [€700m Dutch scheme approved for farmers to close livestock sites - Agriland.ie](https://www.agriland.ie/farming-news/e700m-dutch-scheme-approved-for-farmers-to-close-livestock-sites)

[^8]:
    [Hundreds of Dutch farmers sign up to close their livestock farms under new scheme | Euronews](https://www.euronews.com/2023/11/30/dutch-farmers-could-be-paid-to-close-their-livestock-farms-under-new-scheme)

<a id="ebebf286-2f5e-47b5-9ad2-449beaa3bb28"></a>
### 18. By June 2026, 928 Dutch livestock farmers had signed agreements to close their farms permanently. — 85%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/ebebf286-2f5e-47b5-9ad2-449beaa3bb28

**Reasoning**

- The claim concerns the Netherlands' voluntary buyout ("beëindigings") schemes for livestock farms — the Lbv and Lbv-plus — which pay farmers to permanently cease livestock production.
- The relevant official metric is the number of *signed agreements returned* ("overeenkomsten ontvangen"), i.e. farmers who have committed to close. RVO, the agency running the schemes, publishes this figure.
- Live RVO data (checked 10 September 2026) show **914** signed agreements in total (513 Lbv-plus + 401 Lbv)[^1].
- An archived version of the same RVO page (checked 13 May 2026) shows **934** signed agreements (529 Lbv-plus + 405 Lbv).
- Those two official readings bracket June 2026, and simple interpolation gives roughly **929** for mid-June — essentially matching the claimed 928.
- Note: a stricter metric — farmers who have *already* removed all animals ("definitively stopped") — was reported at **862** in June 2026[^2]. So the claim's 928 aligns with the "signed agreements" count, not the "already finished" count.
- Caveat: no source I found states the exact June-2026 figure of 928; the claim is consistent with, and bracketed by, the official RVO figures, but the precise number cannot be independently pinned down.

**Overall validity**: 85%

[^1]:
    [Lbv en Lbv-plus actueel | RVO.nl](https://www.rvo.nl/onderwerpen/lbv-plus-actueel)

[^2]:
    [Zes veehouders nemen toch niet deel aan stoppersregeling - Nieuwe Oogst](https://www.nieuweoogst.nl/nieuws/2026/06/13/zes-veehouders-nemen-toch-niet-deel-aan-stoppersregeling)

<a id="6503ec20-b66c-4d62-bbbb-44715c8a3959"></a>
### 19. By June 2026, 164 Dutch livestock farmers had completed their farm closures. — 75%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/6503ec20-b66c-4d62-bbbb-44715c8a3959

**Reasoning**

- The claim concerns the Netherlands' voluntary farm-closure (buyout) schemes — the Lbv and Lbv-plus — which pay livestock farmers to permanently shut down production sites.
- The closest official metric to "completed their farm closures" is the RVO count of subsidies *finalised* ("vastgesteld"), i.e. closures where the animals/manure are gone and the process is finished.
- RVO's live figures (10 Sept 2026) show **174** applications finalised (page text; the underlying table sums to 279 across Lbv-plus and Lbv)[^1].
- An archived version of the same RVO page (13 May 2026) showed **145** finalised — so the two readings bracket June 2026, making a figure of \~164 for that month plausible.
- For context, the same source notes that by June 2026 roughly **928** farmers had signed closure agreements and about **862** had already removed their animals ("definitively stopped")[^2].
- Caveat: no source I located states the exact June-2026 "completed/finalised" figure, and the term "completed their farm closures" could plausibly map to the larger "definitively stopped" (≈862) figure rather than the finalised (≈164) one — so there is real uncertainty about the metric and the precise number.

**Overall validity**: 75%

[^1]:
    [Lbv en Lbv-plus actueel | RVO.nl](https://www.rvo.nl/onderwerpen/lbv-plus-actueel)

[^2]:
    [By June 2026, 928 Dutch livestock farmers had signed agreements to close their farms permanently.](#ebebf286-2f5e-47b5-9ad2-449beaa3bb28)

<a id="2cc24bf1-008c-48ef-9c31-6de6ce9ea519"></a>
### 20. Since 2023, permanent Dutch livestock farm closures erased 9 percent of EU ammonia production capacity. — 5%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/2cc24bf1-008c-48ef-9c31-6de6ce9ea519

##### Reasoning

- **The claim mixes two unrelated concepts.** Livestock farms *emit* ammonia (NH₃) as a gas; they do not have "ammonia production capacity," which is a term for industrial ammonia manufacturing (Haber-Bosch plants). Dutch farm closures cannot affect the EU's industrial ammonia production capacity.[^1][^2][^3]
- **No source supports the 9% figure.** Searches of fact-check and claims databases returned nothing on point, and no web source states that Dutch farm closures erased 9% of EU ammonia production capacity.
- **The Netherlands' share of EU *industrial* ammonia capacity is \~17%, not 9%.** EU-27 plants can produce \~17.7 Mt/yr, with the Netherlands accounting for \~3 Mt/yr (Germany \~3 Mt, Poland \~2.8 Mt). Closures of *livestock farms* have no bearing on this.[^2][^4][^5]
- **The real Dutch buyout numbers are different and national.** The EU-approved LBV/LBV-plus schemes (€1.47 bn) target \~3,000 farms near Natura 2000 sites.[^6] One widely cited figure is that €1.81 bn spent closing **723 farms** produced an estimated **8% reduction in the *national* nitrogen surplus** — not 9%, not "ammonia production capacity," and not EU-wide.[^7]
- **The "9%" figure belongs to a different sector.** Cefic's 2022-2025 radar found European *chemical* plant closures (all chemicals, not ammonia) reached \~9% of European production capacity; a separate Cefic-Advancy study puts EU ammonia-capacity closures at \~8% by 2035, driven by industrial plants (Billingham, Ludwigshafen), not farms.[^1][^3]
- **Even under the most generous reading (emissions), the number fails.** The Netherlands contributes only a small fraction of EU agricultural ammonia emissions, and only a portion of Dutch farms have closed — so no path exists to a 9% EU-wide reduction from Dutch farm closures.

**Overall validity**: 5%

[^1]:
    [THE COMPETITIVENESS OF THE EUROPEAN ...](https://cefic.org/app/uploads/2025/05/Cefic-Advancy-study-The-Competitiveness-of-the-European-Chemical-Industry.pdf)

[^2]:
    [2023.03\_H2Europe\_Clean\_Ammonia\_Report\_DIGITAL\_FINAL.pdf](https://hydrogeneurope.eu/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/2023.03_H2Europe_Clean_Ammonia_Report_DIGITAL_FINAL.pdf)

[^3]:
    [European Chemical Closures & Investments Radar 2022-2025 - cefic](https://cefic.org/resources/european-chemical-closures-investments-radar-2022-2025)

[^4]:
    [Hydrogen Europe: the role of clean ammonia - Ammonia Energy Association](https://ammoniaenergy.org/articles/hydrogen-europe-the-role-of-clean-ammonia)

[^5]:
    [What it will take to develop the green ammonia market in Europe](https://www.topsoe.com/knowledge-and-insights/expert-articles/what-it-will-take-to-develop-the-green-ammonia-market)

[^6]:
    [EU approves Dutch plan to forcibly close farms - Farmers Weekly](https://www.fwi.co.uk/news/eu-approves-dutch-plan-to-forcibly-close-farms)

[^7]:
    [Dutch nitrogen buyout: €1.81B closed 723 dairies](https://www.thebullvine.com/farm-economics-management/microsoft-got-a-tolerance-decision-dutch-dairies-got-closure-orders)

<a id="32c8ebf1-7206-4944-8c4d-b599870c118f"></a>
### 21. Drax power station has collected 8 billion pounds in clean energy subsidies since 2012. — 85%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/32c8ebf1-7206-4944-8c4d-b599870c118f

**Reasoning:**

- The claim states Drax has collected **£8 billion** in clean energy subsidies since 2012.
- Independent analysis by energy think tank Ember finds that total Renewables Obligation (RO) and Contracts for Difference (CfD) payments to Drax **reached £8.72 billion since 2012**[^1].
- The Guardian, reporting on Drax's record 2025 subsidies, likewise states the company "has received about **£8.7bn in renewable energy subsidies since 2012**"[^2].
- These two independent sources converge on \~£8.7 billion, slightly higher than the £8 billion claimed — so the post understates the figure modestly but is directionally correct in its core assertion (billions in public clean-energy subsidies to Drax since it switched to biomass).
- Earlier/other estimates vary (£5–7 billion, or "more than £4 billion" for conversion costs), reflecting different scopes and cut-off dates, but the most recent authoritative tallies put the cumulative total at roughly £8.7 billion[^2][^1].

The claim is broadly accurate, with the actual cumulative figure being somewhat higher (\~£8.7bn) than the £8bn stated.

**Overall validity**: 85%

[^1]:
    [£1bn but falling꞉ Record subsidy for UK biomass burning enters final year | Ember](https://ember-energy.org/latest-insights/1bn-but-falling-record-subsidy-for-uk-biomass-burning-enters-final-year)

[^2]:
    [Drax claimed record £999m in subsidies for burning trees ...](https://www.theguardian.com/business/2026/apr/16/drax-renewable-energy-subsidies-wood-pellets)

<a id="e52b25b6-07db-4a67-9913-7b96ccaf3acf"></a>
### 22. BASF closed major production at its Ludwigshafen, Germany site after energy and utility costs made it uncompetitive. — 90%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/e52b25b6-07db-4a67-9913-7b96ccaf3acf

##### Reasoning

- The claim is well supported by multiple independent sources, including BASF's own press releases.
- BASF announced it would shut down several energy-intensive production lines at Ludwigshafen — including one of two ammonia plants, associated fertilizer production, caprolactam, adipic acid, cyclohexanol/cyclohexanone, soda ash, and TDI — explicitly citing high energy prices and loss of competitiveness[^1][^2][^3].
- BASF faced additional energy costs of €3.2 billion in 2022, \~84% of which accrued in Europe, with Ludwigshafen's gas alone driving \~69% of the global increase[^4]. Ammonia plants were permanently closed because they were "no longer competitive"[^5].
- BASF's own site director stated that "selected plants and production lines are no longer delivering sufficient earnings – either due to a lack of competitiveness or structural underutilization," and the 2022 cost program was aimed at energy-intensive production affected by the energy crisis[^1].
- Further closures continued (adipic acid, CDon, CPon in 2024; hydrosulfites in 2025) as part of the ongoing Ludwigshafen restructuring[^6][^7].
- Nuance: BASF also cited weak demand and overcapacity, so energy/utility costs are a major but not the sole driver — the claim slightly oversimplifies, but its core assertion is accurate.

**Overall validity**: 90%

[^1]:
    [German chemical giant BASF details latest cost-cutting plan](https://finance.yahoo.com/news/german-chemical-giant-basf-details-143337720.html)

[^2]:
    [BASF is cutting back at its main site in Germany](https://cen.acs.org/business/finance/BASF-cutting-back-main-site/101/web/2023/02)

[^3]:
    [Chemicals producer BASF to axe jobs at energy intensive production sites in Germany | Clean Energy Wire](https://www.cleanenergywire.org/news/chemicals-producer-basf-axe-jobs-energy-intensive-production-sites-germany)

[^4]:
    [BASF Built the World's Most Efficient Chemical Plant on Cheap Gas. Then the Gas Stopped Being Cheap. | Stratrix](https://www.stratrix.com/pricing-lens/basf-s-exposure-to-european-energy)

[^5]:
    [The Case of BASF & Evonik Facing the Energy Crisis](https://repositorio.ucp.pt/bitstream/10400.14/45249/1/203590660.pdf)

[^6]:
    [BASF drives forward structural adjustments at the Ludwigshafen site and closes production plants for adipic acid, CDon and CPon](https://www.basf.com/global/en/media/news-releases/2024/08/p-24-269)

[^7]:
    [BASF to exit hydrosulfites business and close production facility in Ludwigshafen](https://www.basf.com/global/en/media/news-releases/2025/09/p-25-181)

<a id="0ea88d3d-e87b-4dd6-ad88-8acea994095e"></a>
### 23. Drax power station collected a record 1 billion pounds in clean energy subsidies in 2025. — 95%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/0ea88d3d-e87b-4dd6-ad88-8acea994095e

**Reasoning:**

- The claim states Drax collected a record £1 billion in clean energy subsidies in 2025.
- Multiple independent sources confirm Drax received a record **£999 million** in subsidies in 2025 — a 15% year-on-year increase[^1][^2][^3][^4][^5].
- Ember's own analysis is headlined "Drax received record £1 billion in biomass subsidies in 2025," explicitly describing the £999m figure as the record "£1 billion" amount[^1][^5].
- The Guardian similarly reports "record subsidies of almost £1bn for burning trees to generate electricity in 2025"[^4].
- £999 million is a rounding difference of \~0.1% from "£1 billion," and the "record" characterization is directly supported — so the claim is essentially accurate.
- These are renewable/biomass electricity subsidies (the Renewables Obligation scheme), which fit the description "clean energy subsidies."

**Overall validity**: 95%

[^1]:
    [Record subsidy for UK biomass burning enters final year](https://ember-energy.org/latest-insights/1bn-but-falling-record-subsidy-for-uk-biomass-burning-enters-final-year)

[^2]:
    [Drax received record £1 billion in biomass subsidies in 2025](https://www.bioenergy-news.com/news/drax-received-record-1-billion-in-biomass-subsidies-in-2025)

[^3]:
    [Drax Receives Record £999 Million in Biomass Subsidies ...](https://energynews.pro/en/drax-receives-record-999-million-in-biomass-subsidies-in-2025)

[^4]:
    [Drax claimed record £999m in subsidies for burning trees ...](https://www.theguardian.com/business/2026/apr/16/drax-renewable-energy-subsidies-wood-pellets)

[^5]:
    [Drax received record £1 billion in biomass subsidies in 2025](https://ember-energy.org/latest-updates/drax-received-record-1-billion-in-biomass-subsidies-in-2025)

<a id="603a1b5f-4370-4dd5-870b-6bdbf676724c"></a>
### 24. A BBC investigation found that Drax used pellets sourced from rare centuries-old forest in British Columbia, Canada. — 95%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/603a1b5f-4370-4dd5-870b-6bdbf676724c

I have strong, multi-source corroboration.

**Reasoning:**

- A 2022 BBC Panorama investigation found that Drax, the UK's largest power station operator, was sourcing wood for its pellets from primary and old-growth forests in British Columbia, Canada[^1][^2]. BBC reported one Drax-licensed area included "large areas that have been identified as rare, old-growth forest"[^1].
- The BBC described these as "primary forests" — natural forests not significantly disturbed by human activity — and reported Drax obtained logging licences in British Columbia and took wood from them for its pellet plants[^2].
- Follow-up BBC investigations in 2024 showed the company continued to take wood from "old-growth" forests, including more than 40,000 tonnes in 2023[^2]. The Guardian and other outlets confirm the 2022 Panorama documentary reported Drax cut down primary forests in Canada to turn into pellets[^3].
- Independent organizations (NRDC, Biofuelwatch, Policy Options, Land and Climate Review) corroborate that the BBC investigation revealed Drax sourced from rare, previously unlogged old-growth forests in British Columbia, including areas with \~250-year-old ancient forest[^4][^5][^6][^7].
- The "rare centuries-old forest" characterization is accurate: BBC reported "rare, old-growth forest"[^1], and subsequent reporting documented trees "some as old as 250 years"[^5][^3].

The claim accurately reflects the findings of BBC investigations.

**Overall validity**: 95%

[^1]:
    [Drax: UK power station owner cuts down primary forests in Canada](https://www.bbc.com/news/science-environment-63089348)

[^2]:
    [Drax: UK power station still burning rare forest wood](https://www.bbc.com/news/science-environment-68381160)

[^3]:
    [Drax still burning 250-year-old trees sourced from forests in ...](https://www.theguardian.com/business/2025/nov/09/drax-still-burning-250-year-old-trees-sourced-from-forests-in-canada-experts-say)

[^4]:
    [BBC Reveals Drax Logging Old-Growth Forests for Biomass](https://www.nrdc.org/bio/elly-pepper/bbc-reveals-drax-logging-old-growth-forests-biomass)

[^5]:
    [1 Drax: burning forests at our expense](https://www.biofuelwatch.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/Drax-report-2026.pdf)

[^6]:
    [Canada should avoid the mistakes the U.K. made in biomass for energy](https://policyoptions.irpp.org/2024/04/biomass-energy)

[^7]:
    [Drax’s pellet mills violated environmental law 189 times in Canada - Land and Climate Review](https://landclimate.org/drax-mills)

<a id="cd82e1e4-f96e-42f3-81ff-37419a76c721"></a>
### 25. Britain's energy regulator fined Drax 25 million pounds for misreporting the origin of its wood. — 90%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/cd82e1e4-f96e-42f3-81ff-37419a76c721

##### Reasoning

- Britain's energy regulator Ofgem concluded a 15-month investigation into Drax and the company agreed to pay a **£25m penalty**[^1][^2]. The regulator found Drax failed to report accurate data about the material it burned at its North Yorkshire power station[^2].
- Ofgem's chief executive said the legislation was clear and "that's why we took tough action," noting Drax accepted it had weak procedures and governance that led to "inaccurate reporting of data about the forestry type and sawlog content being used"[^2].
- The penalty was paid into Ofgem's voluntary redress fund[^2], and Drax stressed there was "no evidence" it "deliberately misreported" data[^2].
- The misreporting related to the type/source of wood used (forestry type, sawlog content, primary-forest wood) — i.e. the origin and nature of its wood[^3][^2][^4].
- Minor nuance: it was technically a penalty/voluntary redress payment rather than a court-imposed fine, and the data concerned forestry type/sawlog content rather than the wood's geographic origin per se. The core substance of the claim is nonetheless accurate.

**Overall validity**: 90%

[^1]:
    [Government subsidised energy giant Drax agrees to pay £ ...](https://news.sky.com/story/government-subsidised-energy-giant-drax-agrees-to-pay-25m-fine-for-misreporting-data-on-wood-it-burns-13205170)

[^2]:
    [Drax power firm pays £25m penalty over inaccurate data](https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c9qg5v7n9rgo)

[^3]:
    [Drax power station didn't properly disclose burning forest wood](https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cdxnpzzjed1o)

[^4]:
    [1 Drax: burning forests at our expense](https://www.biofuelwatch.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/Drax-report-2026.pdf)

<a id="453774a5-a5c7-485b-bfac-429ff3d4eaaf"></a>
### 26. In 2025, the UK government extended Drax's clean energy subsidies to 2031. — 95%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/453774a5-a5c7-485b-bfac-429ff3d4eaaf

**Reasoning:**

- On 10 February 2025, the UK government announced a new subsidy arrangement with Drax that runs from 2027 to 2031, effectively extending support that was otherwise due to end in 2027[^1][^2][^3][^4].
- Multiple independent sources confirm the extension to 2031: Friends of the Earth states "the new funding will run from 2027 until 2031"[^4]; Dogwood Alliance notes subsidies "set to end in 2027. Now they won't end until 2031"[^5]; the Stop Burning Trees coalition and Just Transition Wakefield similarly describe subsidies "from 2027-2031"[^6][^7].
- Reuters and RTÉ report the government/Drax deal "over 2027-2031," halving subsidies and tightening sustainability requirements[^1][^2].
- The support is for Drax's biomass generation, which is classified as low-carbon/renewable power — consistent with the "clean energy subsidies" framing[^1][^3].
- One nuance: the extension halves the subsidy and adds conditions (100% sustainable biomass, 27% max load factor), but this does not change the core fact that subsidies were extended to 2031[^4][^1].

**Overall validity**: 95%

[^1]:
    [UK cuts subsidies for biomass power producer Drax](https://www.rte.ie/news/business/2025/0210/1495745-biomass-power-producer-drax)

[^2]:
    [UK cuts subsidies for biomass power producer Drax](https://www.reuters.com/sustainability/climate-energy/uk-cuts-subsidies-biomass-power-producer-drax-2025-02-10)

[^3]:
    [UK biomass phase-out is now in sight | Ember](https://ember-energy.org/latest-insights/uk-biomass-phase-out-is-now-in-sight)

[^4]:
    [New Drax subsidies deal announced | Friends of the Earth](https://friendsoftheearth.uk/climate/new-drax-subsidies-deal-announced)

[^5]:
    [Statement: UK Extends Drax Biomass Subsidies - Dogwood Alliance](https://dogwoodalliance.org/2025/02/statement-uk-extends-drax-biomass-subsidies)

[^6]:
    [The Issue | Stop Burning Trees Coalition](https://stopburningtrees.org/issue)

[^7]:
    [Drax and the Global Biomass Industry – Just Transition Wakefield](https://justtransitionwakefield.org.uk/activities/biofuels-and-drax)

<a id="bf844ddc-a095-4710-b1a2-c2bc133a4e1d"></a>
### 27. Dutch livestock farmers face court-enforced emission targets and permit refusals based on the AERIUS model. — 90%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/bf844ddc-a095-4710-b1a2-c2bc133a4e1d

**Reasoning:**

- The Netherlands' nitrogen policy has been repeatedly overridden by courts. The Council of State's 2019 ruling (upholding the 2018 EU Court of Justice judgment) found the "Programmatic Approach to Nitrogen" (PAS) illegal under the EU Habitats Directive, freezing the system and blocking over 18,000 projects — explicitly including new or expanding farms — with roughly 2,500 farmers losing nitrogen rights[^1][^2].
- In January 2025, the Hague court (Greenpeace v Dutch State) ordered the government to cut nitrogen emissions to legally allowed levels in 50% of affected nature reserves by 2030, backed by a €10 million penalty for non-compliance — i.e., a court-enforced target with livestock reduction pressure[^3][^4].
- The AERIUS Calculator is the legally mandated model for computing nitrogen deposition on Natura 2000 sites; Dutch authorities assess permit applications on its output and accept no other method[^5][^6][^7][^8].
- Permit refusals are tied to that model: applicants must show their nitrogen deposition against critical loads, and in December 2024 the Council of State tightened case law so that "internal offsetting" also requires a permit — meaning more refusals for farms relying on previously exempt calculations[^9][^10].
- The AERIUS-based permitting regime is specifically applied to livestock/agricultural expansion, and the sector (60% of Dutch nitrogen emissions, mostly livestock) is the main target of the resulting permit squeeze and buyout schemes[^7][^11].

**Overall validity**: 90%

[^1]:
    [No deal on farming: lessons from the Netherlands | IDDRI](https://www.iddri.org/en/publications-and-events/blog-post/no-deal-farming-lessons-netherlands)

[^2]:
    [The Netherlands Food System Policy Nitrogen Emission ...](https://foodsystemeconomics.org/wp-content/uploads/Selnes-2023.pdf)

[^3]:
    [Netherlands ordered by court to slash nitrogen emissions by 2030 | The Poultry Site](https://www.thepoultrysite.com/news/2025/01/netherlands-ordered-by-court-to-slash-nitrogen-emissions-by-2030)

[^4]:
    [Netherlands ordered by court to slash nitrogen emissions by 2030 | The Cattle Site](https://www.thecattlesite.com/news/netherlands-ordered-by-court-to-slash-nitrogen-emissions-by-2030)

[^5]:
    [New AERIUS Method Released for the Calculation of Nitrogen Depositions from Construction Works | GT Amsterdam Law Blog](https://www.gtlaw-amsterdamlawblog.com/2023/02/new-aerius-method-released-for-the-calculation-of-nitrogen-depositions-from-construction-works)

[^6]:
    [AERIUS | Interoperable Europe Portal](https://interoperable-europe.ec.europa.eu/collection/portal-support/solution/joinup-archive/release-0-0)

[^7]:
    [AERIUS Calculation and Nitrogen Report for Dutch Permits](https://hulsman-partners.com/aerius-calculation)

[^8]:
    [How does the AERIUS Calculator work? - GPS-Buddy](https://www.gps-buddy.com/en/news/how-does-the-aerius-calculator-work)

[^9]:
    [Nitrogen crisis: permit required in more cases, but Netherlands stays…](https://www.debrauw.com/articles/nitrogen-crisis-permit-required-in-more-cases-but-netherlands-stays-open-for-business)

[^10]:
    [The Netherlands: Nitrogen emissions problem only gets worse - Poultry World](https://www.poultryworld.net/the-industrymarkets/market-trends-analysis-the-industrymarkets-2/the-netherlands-nitrogen-emissions-problem-only-gets-worse)

[^11]:
    [How to get out of deep sh\*t: the need for honest and nature-inclusive policy measures for livestock farming in the Netherlands | TableDebates](https://www.tabledebates.org/essay/how-get-out-deep-sht-need-honest-and-nature-inclusive-policy-measures-livestock-farming)

<a id="ed46b84f-d42d-4b39-ab48-d242e52adabb"></a>
### 28. Drax power station claims that burning wood with partial carbon capture constitutes negative emissions, effectively removing CO2 from the atmosphere. — 90%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/ed46b84f-d42d-4b39-ab48-d242e52adabb

##### Reasoning

- The claim is fundamentally a description of Drax's own stated position, and Drax does publicly make exactly this claim. Drax's own press releases state its BECCS project will make it "carbon negative" and deliver "negative emissions" — "permanently removing more CO2 from the atmosphere than is emitted across its operations."[^1][^2]
- The "partial carbon capture" detail is accurate: Drax's plan is to fit carbon capture to only part of its capacity — initially two of its four biomass generating units — capturing \~8 million tonnes of CO2 per year by 2030.[^2][^3][^4]
- Independent outlets corroborate that this is Drax's claim: CNN reports Drax says BECCS "will allow it to remove more carbon pollution from the atmosphere than is produced by burning the biomass, making it carbon negative," and Ember notes Drax claims the project "will generate 8 Mt of 'negative emissions' each year."[^3][^5]
- Context/caveat (does not change the attribution): whether burning wood with partial CCS genuinely yields negative emissions is heavily disputed. Scientists, the European Academies Science Advisory Council, the IPCC, and campaign groups argue burning woody biomass is not carbon-neutral and that the "negative emissions" framing is misleading or greenwashing.[^3][^6][^7][^5] But the post only attributes this claim to Drax — which is accurate.

**Overall validity**: 90%

[^1]:
    [Drax sets world-first ambition to become carbon negative by 2030 - Drax Global](https://www.drax.com/press_release/drax-sets-world-first-ambition-to-become-carbon-negative-by-2030)

[^2]:
    [Drax and Mitsubishi Heavy Industries sign pioneering deal to deliver the world's largest carbon capture power project - Drax Global](https://www.drax.com/press_release/drax-and-mitsubishi-heavy-industries-sign-pioneering-deal-to-deliver-the-worlds-largest-carbon-capture-power-project)

[^3]:
    [Drax’s BECCS project climbs in cost to the UK public | Ember](https://ember-energy.org/latest-insights/draxs-beccs-project-climbs-in-cost-to-the-uk-public)

[^4]:
    [DRAX AND MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES SIGN PIONEERING DEAL TOWARDS DELIVERY OF THE WORLD’S LARGEST NEGATIVE EMISSIONS PROJECT | Mitsubishi Heavy Industries](https://www.mhi.com/news/210610.html)

[^5]:
    [Drax project for controversial 'carbon negative' power plant ...](https://www.cnn.com/2024/01/16/climate/drax-biomass-beccs-carbon-negative-climate-intl)

[^6]:
    [Once you see it, you can’t unsee it: “negative emissions” from BECCS is a scam - Partnership for Policy Integrity](https://www.pfpi.net/2025/07/once-you-see-it-you-cant-unsee-it-negative-emissions-from-beccs-is-a-scam)

[^7]:
    [The Greenwashing Files - Drax | ClientEarth](https://www.clientearth.org/projects/the-greenwashing-files/drax)

<a id="f8f46b61-0c9c-4bc3-ab55-99cc26eca5da"></a>
### 29. RIVM (the Dutch National Institute for Public Health and the Environment) states that the AERIUS model has 60 to 100 percent local uncertainty. — 80%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/f8f46b61-0c9c-4bc3-ab55-99cc26eca5da

**Assessment**

- RIVM's own published material gives a **local-scale** uncertainty for the calculated total nitrogen deposition of **60–70%** (95% / 2σ interval). Its "Onzekerheden" page states the margin for the summed wet+dry nitrogen deposition is 60–70% and that these figures apply to the local scale[^1][^2]; the underlying technical report repeats the 60–70% local figure[^3].
- RIVM's current public information likewise puts the local margin (1 ha–1 km²) at "up to 70%" and the national margin at \~30%[^4], and its 2011 AERIUS note gives \~70% (1σ) for local deposition[^5].
- RIVM's 2021 report describes the local uncertainty as "a factor of 2 (−50%/+100%)"[^6] — i.e., an upper bound of +100%.
- RIVM project leader Wim van der Maas is quoted as saying the calculation uncertainty "can be up to one hundred percent," noting the margin grows with distance from the source[^7].
- The 2025 RIVM knowledge note similarly reports sensitivities for individual-source calculations of roughly 65–80% depending on source type and distance[^8].

So RIVM does attribute a local uncertainty to the AERIUS/OPS calculations that spans roughly 60% up to \~100% (its headline local figure being 60–70%, with the factor-2 range reaching +100%). The claim is therefore substantially accurate as a summary, though RIVM never publishes a single verbatim "60 to 100 percent" range.

**Overall validity**: 80%

[^1]:
    [Onzekerheden | RIVM](https://rivm.nl/operationele-prioritaire-stoffen-model/modelbeschrijving/onzekerheden)

[^2]:
    [Onzekerheden | RIVM](https://www.rivm.nl/node/38421)

[^3]:
    [Uncertainty in the determined nitrogen](https://www.rivm.nl/bibliotheek/rapporten/2022-0085.pdf)

[^4]:
    [Stikstof - Actueel | RIVM](https://www.rivm.nl/stikstof/actueel)

[^5]:
    [Toelichting Depositieberekeningen AERIUS](https://www.rivm.nl/sites/default/files/2018-11/Toelichtingdepositieberekeningen_sept2011.pdf)

[^6]:
    [Verkenning afstandsgrens project-specifieke ...](https://www.rivm.nl/bibliotheek/rapporten/2021-0115.pdf)

[^7]:
    [AERIUS en het RIVM - het vals dilemma als laatste vluchtheuvel | Jaap C. Hanekamp](https://jaaphanekamp.com/posts/2023-03-05-aerius-en-het-rivm-het-vals-dilemma-als-laatste-vluchtheuvel)

[^8]:
    [Nieuw onderzoek naar onzekerheden in ...](https://www.rivm.nl/bibliotheek/rapporten/KN-2025-0098.pdf)

<a id="53d1f763-7ee0-4f62-9a51-cd9348f6cd00"></a>
### 30. The Dutch government's internal estimate for the farm closure scheme was 11,200 farm closures and 17,600 forced reductions, compared to a public headline figure of 3,000. — 80%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/53d1f763-7ee0-4f62-9a51-cd9348f6cd00

I've gathered enough to evaluate this claim.

**Reasoning:**

- The 11,200 / 17,600 figures are real government estimates. The Dutch finance ministry calculated that **11,200 livestock farmers would have to close** and a **further 17,600 would need to reduce their animal numbers** to meet EU nitrogen rules[^1]. These same figures were widely reported, e.g. by the BBC[^2] and others[^3][^4].
- The "3,000" figure is also real and refers to the government's buyout scheme: it offered to buy out and close up to **3,000 "peak polluter" farms**, with compulsory purchase threatened if voluntary uptake was insufficient[^5][^6]. This was the headline number of the November 2022 buyout announcement[^6].
- However, the claim's framing ("internal estimate ... compared to a public headline figure") is somewhat misleading:
  - The 11,200/17,600 numbers came from finance-ministry calculations that were **later published** (the ministry released documents following MP requests), and the figures were also widely circulated publicly[^1][^2].
  - The two sets of numbers describe **different scopes**, not a hidden-vs-advertised gap: 11,200 was the total number of farm closures projected to hit the 2030 nitrogen target, while 3,000 was the number targeted in the first buyout/acquisition phase[^5][^6][^7].
- So the underlying numbers are accurate and verifiable, but the implication of a concealed internal figure contrasted against a downplayed public one is a distortion — both figures were public and measure different things.

**Overall validity**: 80%

[^1]:
    [Ministry figures suggest 29,000 farms could be hit by nitrogen plans - DutchNews.nl](https://www.dutchnews.nl/2022/07/ministry-figures-suggest-29000-farms-could-be-hit-by-nitrogen-plans)

[^2]:
    [Why Dutch farmers are protesting over emissions cuts](https://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-62335287)

[^3]:
    [Nitrogen emissions: Dutch farmers angry at cuts to livestock](https://sustainabilitymag.com/articles/nitrogen-emissions-dutch-farmers-angry-at-cuts-to-livestock)

[^4]:
    [Netherlands considers reducing livestock to cut nitrogen ...](https://www.facebook.com/groups/694281934016818/posts/2222214544556875)

[^5]:
    [Up to 3000 'peak polluters' given last chance to close by ...](https://www.theguardian.com/environment/2022/nov/30/peak-polluters-last-chance-close-dutch-government)

[^6]:
    [Netherlands reportedly set to forcibly close 3,000 farms to comply with EU mandate | Fox News](https://www.foxnews.com/world/netherlands-close-farms-eu-mandate)

[^7]:
    [The Real Reason They're Shutting Down Dutch Farms](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D8Sd89SP0to)

<a id="2801baf3-38b7-4fa1-aed2-90b726801fbc"></a>
### 31. Drax power station is seeking additional billions in subsidies for its carbon capture and negative emissions claims. — 90%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/2801baf3-38b7-4fa1-aed2-90b726801fbc

**Reasoning:**

- The claim states Drax is seeking additional billions in subsidies tied to its carbon capture (BECCS) and "negative emissions" plans. Multiple independent sources confirm this.
- Ember reports the government is still considering a further **£31.7 billion** subsidy for biomass with carbon capture and storage (BECCS) at Drax, on top of the £11 billion in direct subsidies it will have collected from 2012–2027[^1]. A separate Ember analysis found a single Drax carbon-removal project could cost £30 billion in subsidies, more than the entire UK carbon capture budget[^2].
- Greenpeace states Drax is "lobbying the Government for billions in subsidies to install unproven carbon capture technology," and that it "wants billions in subsidy guarantees for unproven carbon capture technology (CCS) so it can continue burning forests"[^3].
- DeSmog reports Drax "is currently seeking an estimated £31.7 billion worth of subsidies from the UK government for a similar project"[^4].
- The framing around "negative emissions claims" is corroborated: the Action Network campaign notes Drax's BECCS "negative emissions" claims rest on the disputed assumption that biomass is carbon neutral[^5].
- Across sources the magnitude ("additional billions") and the purpose (carbon capture / negative emissions) are consistently supported.

**Overall validity**: 90%

[^1]:
    [Subsidies for Drax biomass | Ember](https://ember-energy.org/latest-insights/subsidies-for-drax-biomass)

[^2]:
    [A single carbon removal project at Drax could could cost more than the entire UK carbon capture budget | Ember](https://ember-energy.org/latest-updates/a-single-carbon-removal-project-at-drax-could-could-cost-more-than-the-entire-uk-carbon-capture-budget)

[^3]:
    [10 reasons to stop subsidising Drax power station - Greenpeace UK](https://www.greenpeace.org.uk/news/drax-subsidies)

[^4]:
    [Drax Eyeing California as Site of New Biomass Carbon ...](https://www.desmog.com/2022/06/28/drax-eyeing-california-as-site-of-new-biomass-carbon-capture-plant)

[^5]:
    [Stop Drax's Carbon Capture Con - Action Network](https://actionnetwork.org/campaigns/object-to-beccs-application)

<a id="9df6dd35-bbfe-469a-b93f-f0250861d4cf"></a>
### 32. Approximately 60 percent of what Europe classifies as renewable energy is not wind or solar but involves combustion of materials. — 75%

Model: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · Checked on: 08/10/2026 · Detail: /claim/9df6dd35-bbfe-469a-b93f-f0250861d4cf

##### Reasoning

- The claim that the bulk of the EU's "renewable energy" is combustion-based biomass (wood, biogas, biofuels), rather than wind or solar, is broadly supported by autho

**Overall validity**: 75%
